Posts: 472
Threads: 13
Joined: Jun 2020
Reputation:
2
06-23-2020, 10:15 AM
(This post was last modified: 07-24-2020, 05:23 AM by Şerban S..)
[SOLVED]
Hi!
I like very much the Update notifier!
Problem is the "Install Updates" option, is disabled (grayed). Why is that so?
The program/script /usr/bin/lite-updates works fine for me (I put it on a button) so as I see, all it takes is to put the command on the menu item.
What could possibly happen if this would be enabled?
Worst case scenario is it does nothing.
Thanks in advance!
[Later edit, problem [SOLVED], 23-Jul-2020]
Problem consisted in a bad predefined binary for updates installer.
After installation, we need to:
- Left click the tray icon;
- Click the "Preferences..." menu item;
- In the dialog, insert the following command: [b]
Code: /usr/bin/lite-updates
Now it works flawlessly.
It has a little lag after you change the setting but in the end, it works. Same lag appears after an update, but in some 15 - 30 seconds (on Dell Precision T1700) it will update. The lag possibly depends on the machine's resources as it is a matter of internal OS messaging queue.
Hope this will help if anyone encounters the same problem.
"It's easy to die for an idea. It's way harder TO LIVE for your idea!"
Current Machine:
Dell Precision T1700, 16 GB RAM, SSD Kingston A400, 480 GB.
Laptop:
ASUS X200MA , Intel® Celeron® N2830, 2 GB RAM, SSD Kingston A400, 480 GB.
Posts: 8,900
Threads: 544
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation:
5
If it is grey, there are no Updates. It's not my code, so if you want it changed, you'd have to contact the developer. I like it the way it functions.
Posts: 472
Threads: 13
Joined: Jun 2020
Reputation:
2
06-23-2020, 11:20 AM
(This post was last modified: 06-23-2020, 11:31 AM by Şerban S..)
(06-23-2020, 10:47 AM)Jerry link Wrote:If it is grey, there are no Updates. It's not my code, so if you want it changed, you'd have to contact the developer. I like it the way it functions. Does it function?
Because since the clean setup till now, there were at least 5 updates and the menu option never went out of gray. That's why I asked the question, otherwise, why would I bother to search for the script/program and make a distinct launcher or even waste time (mine, yours, others) to ask on the forum??! :-\
I asked because it was supposed to work, but does nothing.
So, there are questions still wandering around:
Does it happen only on my machine?
Did anyone test it?
And if so, what might cause it to stop working?
Maybe the code that triggers the update, is different from /usr/bin/lite-updates and somehow it hangs. If there is a conditional that enables the menu item (I expect it is!), than what is the condition and how is it supposed to be met?
If I were to figure it out, I would test the size of the update list or the flag for the notifier, the same that triggers the icon change, and I would change the state of the button/Item to
Code: MenuItem.Enabled= True
,
before the user clicks on the taskbar icon or, at least, on the OnClick Event, to avoid listening all the events in a loop.
Or, maybe the "Refresh" method of the widget works bad, or who knows what actually happens?
The Refresh, should be triggered by the Notify setting. Since it notifies, it means (so far) it works.
So, where to head to?
PS: How is it supposed to work, if the icon in the tray says " You have updates!" and the menu item IS GRAYED? How does that explain? :-\
PPS: I think I'll make a video on that, on the next update. Maybe it will make it more clear.
My best regards!
"It's easy to die for an idea. It's way harder TO LIVE for your idea!"
Current Machine:
Dell Precision T1700, 16 GB RAM, SSD Kingston A400, 480 GB.
Laptop:
ASUS X200MA , Intel® Celeron® N2830, 2 GB RAM, SSD Kingston A400, 480 GB.
Posts: 8,900
Threads: 544
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation:
5
(06-23-2020, 11:20 AM)Şerban S. link Wrote:So, where to head to?
Developer.
Thread moved, not a support question. A query about third party software.
Posts: 472
Threads: 13
Joined: Jun 2020
Reputation:
2
(06-23-2020, 11:26 AM)Jerry link Wrote:Developer.
Thread moved, not a support question. A query about third party software.
Is it so?
How did you draw this conclusion?
You see, I am deeply grateful for the amount of work you put into this exquisite Project, but do I have to know where you and the Lite team pick every snippet of code that you include in the ISO?
I simply installed the OS and the Notify widget, WAS THERE.
That means that is Linux Lite support related.
From any user's perspective, "Third Party Software" means what I install, AFTER installing the OS, whatever OS might that be.
For an example:
I had trouble with LibreOffice. The installed version, broke all tables in my documents and I make heavy use of LibreOffice.
Did you see any question about solving that here?
I never asked. I might provide info on how to fix it, if I can.
Why is that so?
Because Linux Lite team, has nothing to do with LibreOffice development cycles. THIS IS third party software!
"It's easy to die for an idea. It's way harder TO LIVE for your idea!"
Current Machine:
Dell Precision T1700, 16 GB RAM, SSD Kingston A400, 480 GB.
Laptop:
ASUS X200MA , Intel® Celeron® N2830, 2 GB RAM, SSD Kingston A400, 480 GB.
Posts: 8,900
Threads: 544
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation:
5
If you don't like the answers I give you, there is not much I can do about that.
Sent from my mobile phone using Tapatalk
Posts: 541
Threads: 20
Joined: May 2017
Reputation:
0
Linux Lite doesn't come with an update notifier?
Posts: 472
Threads: 13
Joined: Jun 2020
Reputation:
2
(06-23-2020, 09:52 PM)Artim link Wrote:Linux Lite doesn't come with an update notifier? Hi!
It's a little more complicated than I thought...
In fact, the problem is somewhere else:
The default DE in Lite, is XFCE.
I use XFCE for more than 8 years. Changing to something else, is out of question.
And this is where the problem occures:
XFCE lacks a viable solution for "Update Notifier".
Jerry, found a plugin made by Guido Berhoerster and included it in the package.
It seems that the plugin has a bug so Jerry has nothing to do with the bug.
Although the plugin senses the state of the packages and displays it correctly, the menu item "Install Packages" remains disabled so in fact, it is useless.
I thought maybe this is because of the "Preferences" setting of the command and changed it to the correct command ( /usr/bin/lite-updates). Still refuses to work.
I think the only way to solve it, is contact the author and explain this.
The trigger for "Enabled" property of the Menu Item, it's either missing or skipped for some reason.
This should be triggered when the "Preferences" window is closed, but it does nothing, so far.
Maybe I should do a restart or even a cold restart to see what happens.
If I can solve it, I'll get back with the solution. Would be nice to make it work.
Have a great day!
"It's easy to die for an idea. It's way harder TO LIVE for your idea!"
Current Machine:
Dell Precision T1700, 16 GB RAM, SSD Kingston A400, 480 GB.
Laptop:
ASUS X200MA , Intel® Celeron® N2830, 2 GB RAM, SSD Kingston A400, 480 GB.
|