Linux Lite Forums
Micro:bit set up - Printable Version

+- Linux Lite Forums (https://www.freecinema2022.gq/forums)
+-- Forum: Software - Support (https://www.freecinema2022.gq/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: Other (https://www.freecinema2022.gq/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=20)
+--- Thread: Micro:bit set up (/showthread.php?tid=3713)



Micro:bit set up - bitsnpcs - 01-30-2017

Hello,

I have been trying to set up for the Micro:bit at home on LL.
I am not sure where I am going wrong, I haven't done the set up before.

I add

Code:
sudo add-apt-repository -y ppa:team-gcc-arm-embedded
sudo add-apt-repository -y ppa:pmiller-opensource/ppa
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install cmake ninja-build gcc-arm-none-eabi srecord libssl-dev
pip3 install yotta

Taken from here

There are some errors including the ppa is producing a 404 error and not installing.

Also after this when trying regular LL updates it gives an error gui and the updates system for LL no longer worked, until I removed all of it, then it worked correctly. So there is something wrong with the above method that has adverse effects.

Next I tried to install Mu

and as per the link I entered in terminal

Code:
chmod +x mu.bin

to make the bin executable, it didn't make it executable, and would not start, although mouse over says executable file.

Later I downloaded again and made the bin executable by right clicking and using the menu, the same result, says executable but doesn't.

On the Mu website

it also says to ensure membership of the dialout group, would this be automatic as I am the only user of the computer, or do I also need to learn how to do this ?


Re: Micro:bit set up - Valtam - 01-31-2017

Regarding ppa:pmiller-opensource/ppa, there is no Xenial (3.x Series) repo so thats why you're getting an error there on that particular repo.

Mu - that file is 64bit, you need to be on 64bit LL for it to work.

Code:
jerry@z800:~$ file mu-0.9.13.linux.bin
mu-0.9.13.linux.bin: ELF 64-bit LSB executable, x86-64, version 1 (SYSV), dynamically linked, interpreter /lib64/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2, for GNU/Linux 2.6.32, BuildID[sha1]=dcb7928ff5bfd3f1de0f2f774950cd22212132c1, stripped
jerry@z800:~$

dialout group - you need to add your user to this in Lite User Manager, then logout/in.


Re: Micro:bit set up - bitsnpcs - 01-31-2017

Thank you Jerry Smile


Re: Micro:bit set up - bitsnpcs - 01-31-2017

Edit - I see on the stackexchange its been asked before, and cannot run raspbian in virtual box, it can only be done with emulation, it makes it buggy and is also overly complex.
I will get a pi 3 later in the year to do it, I have more to do for my LL set up first.






Re: Micro:bit set up - firenice03 - 01-31-2017

The host (your LL box with VB installed) can be on a separate network than the guests (virtual machines running in VB)..
Or you can put them on the same network and share between them as you would any other  PC..

The host and guests share resources - CPU/Memory being the main "component" but can be adjusted as needed. Hard drive will be a sized file (VHD) within the host. I usually set to dynamic to keep it small and allow to grow to the given size (although static sized is faster - I don't notice). I have a quad core w/12gb ram (although running windows) that has VB and VMWare running on it (its the only 1 of 4 that run mainly windows  :o).. I have ran VB on my mini running LL..

I can run 3 Win Servers and a couple workstations and the host simultaneously, about then do I get resource prompts..

My main set up is in VB -2  Win Servers running AD/DHCP/DNS/DFS/WDS/WSUS and a Workstation and VMWare with 1 Hyper-V server with a workstation in it, all on the same network but separate from my home/internet- Like I said with all this running I may get resource warnings. But know that you can configure as many systems as you like and increase hardware spec but not run all simultaneously.

For terminal - what you do specifically to that pc will only affect that pc, unless you connect to it or do something that would deleted that VM's data from the host.

Seeing what you've posted recently, you'll be right at home Wink

OH - you could use your previous 32-bit setup as a host - only downside is you can only run 32-bit guest OS's.. The 64-bit system can run either 32 or 64...

Hope it helps clarify



Re: Micro:bit set up - bitsnpcs - 02-01-2017

Thank you for explaining. Smile
It answered all my questions before I edited.

I have the currently used computer specs below nym, the other 2 are on pic thread, 1 other desktop not at pic, all work good for what I use them for.
None are networked.
New computer it is a bit better spec than the existing ones, so I will be able to begin to try some out additional things.